Biography

Curriculum Vitae

  • 1970 born in Leipzig, Germany
  • 1994-1999 Universität der Künste Berlin (UdK), Germany, class of Georg Baselitz
  • 1994 and 1995 Salzburg Summer Academy, Austria, class of Jim Dine
  • 1995 spends one year in Spain; Erasmus Scholarship, Faculdad de Bellas Artes, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
  • 1999 Master student of Georg Baselitz, Universität der Künste Berlin (UdK), Germany
  • 2000 Scholarship at Foundation Künstlerdorf Schöppingen, Germany
  • 2008-2010 visiting professor at the Haute École d’Art et de Design, Geneva, Switzerland
  • 2013 stage design “Masse” for Staatsballett Berlin/Halle am Berghain, Berlin, Germany
  • 2015 until April lives and works in Tel Aviv, studio swap
  • 2016-2018 visiting professor at HBK Braunschweig

Solo Exhibitions

2020

  • „Unrest”, Fabienne Levy, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • „Metrocake”, KÖNIG TOKIO, Tokio, Japan
  • “Berlin Sunday”, Le Confort Moderne, Poitiers, France
  • “Desmadre Berlin”, Galerie Templon, Paris, France

2019

  • “Pompa”, St. Matthäus-Kirche, Berlin, Germany
  • “Rant”, Villa Schöningen, Potsdam, Germany

2018

  • “BOEZEMVRIEND” together with Grit Hachmeister, Cokkie Snoei, Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • “Fernwärme”, Museum Langmatt, Baden, Switzerland
  • “Anomie”, KÖNIG London, United Kingdom

2017

  • “Trilemma”, König Galerie, Berlin, Germany

2016

  • “Dies Irae”, Crone Wien, Vienna, Austria
  • “A FUGA”, Galeria Baró, São Paulo, Brazil

2015

  • “Hérésie”, Galerie Daniel Templon, Brussels, Belgium
  • “Levinsky Street”, Givon Art Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel
  • “Balagan”, Bötzow Berlin, Germany

2014

  • “Works on Paper“, Galerie Daniel Templon, Paris, France
  • “Riots”, Espacio Minimo, Madrid, Spain
  • “Zentrifuge”, Kunsthalle Rostock, Rostock, Germany

2013

2012

  • “Stampede”, Leo Koenig Inc., New York, USA

2011

  • “A Retrospective. Ten Years Of Painting”, Kunsthalle Marcel Duchamp, Cully, Switzerland
  • “Decompression”, Galerie Daniel Templon, Paris, France

2010

  • “befall”, Galerie Crone, Berlin, Germany
  • “Maudit”, Galerie Charlotte Moser, Geneva, Switzerland

2009

  • “crossing jordaan”, Cokkie Snoei, Amsterdam and Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • “Mandelkern”, Dortmunder Kunstverein, Germany
  • “Norbert Bisky: Paintings”, Haifa Museum of Art, Israel; curated by Tami Katz-Freiman
  • “Nefasto Máximo”, Galería Espacio Mínimo, Madrid, Spain

2008

  • “cloud cuckoo land”, Gallery Mirchandani + Steinruecke, Mumbai, India
  • “privat”, Galerie Crone, Berlin, Germany
  • “minimental”, Cokkie Snoei, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

2007

  • “what’s wrong with me”, Leo Koenig Inc., New York, USA
  • “ich war’s nicht”, Haus am Waldsee, Berlin, Germany
  • one man show, Galerie Crone, ART FORUM BERLIN, Germany
  • “Behind Innocence – Norbert Bisky, Anthony Goicolea, Martin Maloney”, Gallery Hyundai, Seoul, South Korea

2006

  • “Total Care”, CAC, Center for Contemporary Art, Vilnius, Lithuania
  • “Norbert Bisky”, Philip Kang Gallery, Seoul, South Korea
  • “es tut mir so leid”, Galerie Michael Schultz, Berlin, Germany

2005

  • Studio d´Arte Cannaviello, Milan, Italy
  • “Déluge”, Galerie Suzanne Tarasiève, Paris, France
  • “Malerei”, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, Germany
  • “Leider defekt”, Kunstverein Gütersloh, Germany

2004

  • “The proud, the Few”, Leo Koenig Inc., New York, USA
  • “Abgesagt”, Mannheimer Kunstverein, Germany
  • “opkomst en verval” , Cokkie Snoei Gallery, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

2003

  • “Schlachteplatte”, Galerie Michael Schultz, Berlin, Germany
  • “Alles muss raus”, Galerie Voss, Düsseldorf, Germany

2002

  • “Essig und Blut”, Brandenburger Kunstverein Potsdam e.V. with Cornelia Scheime, Germany
  • “einer muß das sagen haben”, Museum Junge Kunst, Frankfurt Oder, Germany

2001

  • “Wir werden siegen”, Galerie Michael Schultz, Berlin, Germany
  • “Zeig uns den Weg”, Centro Cultural Sao Lourenco, Portugal
  • “Vorkämpfer”, Chelsea Kunstraum, Cologne, Germany

Group Exhibitions

Selection

2020

  • “Liebe, Hass, Einsamkeit”, Brandenburgisches Landesmuseum für moderne Kunst, Cottbus, Germany
  • “ZUSAMMEN. 30 Jahre Wiedervereinigung aus künstlerischer Perspektive”, Haus am Lützowplatz, Berlin, Germany
  • “Features – 10 Sichten auf Berlin”, Museum Nikolaikirche, Berlin, Germany
  • “Szene Berlin”, Hall Art Foundation, Schloss Derneburg Museum, Derneburg, Germany
  • “Vase or Face”, Cokkie Snoei, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • “Mixed Pickles 7 – The Ghost Edition”, Ruttkowski 68, Köln, Germany
  • “How beautiful you are”, KINDL Zentrum für Zeitgenössische Kunst, Berlin, Germany
  • “Berlin – there must be something in the water”, Collaborations, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • “WHO AM I”, Tang Contemporary Art, Bejing, China

2019

  • “Die Zukunft der SPD”, Zwinger Galerie, Berlin, Germany
  • “Szene Berlin Okt. 19”, König Galerie at Ketterer Kunst, München, Germany
  • “From the Paper to the Wall”, Templon Brussels, Belgium
  • “30 Years of Dutch Courage. A jubilee exhibition”, Cokkie Snoei, Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • “I will be Dead”, KÖNIG LONDON, United Kingdom
  • “TAINTED LOVE / CLUB EDIT”, Villa Arson, Nice, France
  • “Das Geheimnis der Dinge”, Kunsthalle Recklinghausen, Germany

2018

  • “natura naturans / The Nature of Art”, structura Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • “Geheimnis der Dinge. Malstücke”, Beck & Eggeling International Fine Art, Düsseldorf, Germany
  • “It smells like… flowers & fragrances”, me Collectors Room, Berlin, Germany
  • “G2 #9 – The Art of Recollecting”, G2 Kunsthalle Leipzig, Germany
  • “Eros & Thanatos”, Museum Abtei Liesborn, Wadersloh, Germany
  • “HOPE AND HAZARD: A COMEDY OF EROS”, Hall Art Foundation, Reading, USA

2017

  • “G2 #7 Hildebrand Collection”, G2 Kunsthalle Leipzig, Germany
  • “ICH BIN NICHT MEINE ZIELGRUPPE”, Kunsthaus Dresden, Germany
  • “DIE REVOLUTION IST TOT. LANG LEBE DIE REVOLUTION!”, Kunstmuseum Bern, Switzerland
  • “MISSING: Der Turm der blauen Pferde by Franz Marc – Contemporary artists in search of a lost masterpiece”, Haus am Waldsee, Berlin, Germany
  • “HOPE AND HAZARD: A COMEDY OF EROS”, Hall Art Foundation, Reading, USA

2016

  • “L E C O M M E N C E M E N T !”, LISTRIK, Montreux, Switzerland
  • “As If, At Home – Artists In Europe”, Box Freiraum, Berlin, Germany
  • “Zeitgeist. Arte da Nova Berlim”, Goethe-Institut + CCBB, Brasilia, Brazil
  • “Elective Affinities – German Art Since The Late 1960s”, The Latvian National Museum of Art, Riga, Latvia
  • “Bittersüsse Zeiten”, Edwin Scharff Museum, Neu-Ulm, Germany
  • “New Adventures in Vexillology #2”, Kunstverein Amrum, Germany
  • “Zeitgeist – Arte da Nova Berlim”, Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • “UTOPIE PICTURALE 3”, FORMA Art contemporain & cabinet d’expertise, Lausanne, Switzerland

2015

  • “Wahrheiten. Zeitgenössische Kunst im Dialog mit Alten Meistern”, Museum Abtei Liesborn, Wadersloh-Liesborn, Germany
  • “Zeitgeist: A Arte da Nova Berlim”, Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
  • “Gute Kunst? Wollen!”, Auf AEG, Nürnberg, Germany
  • “Paperworlds”, Museum Buchheim, Bernried, Germany
  • “Bittersüße Zeiten”, Kunsthalle Jesuitenkirche, Aschaffenburg, Germany
  • “Black Bandits”, Haus am Lützowplatz, Berlin, Germany
  • “A man walks into a bar”, me Collectors Room, Berlin, Germany
  • “Bittersüße Zeiten”, Kunsthaus Apolda Avantgarde, Apolda, Germany

2014

  • “Paperworlds”, me Collectors Room, Berlin, Germany
  • “Utopie Picturale 2”, Fonderie Kugler, Geneva, Switzerland
  • “Lieber Künstler, zeichne mir! – Part 2”, Semjon Contemporary, Berlin, Germany
  • “10”, Berghain, Berlin, Germany
  • “Truths”, Bayer Arts & Culture, Leverkusen, Germany
  • “Painting III”, Frissiras Museum, Athens, Greece

2013

  • “Utopie Picturale”, Villa Dutoit, Geneva, Switzerland
  • “ça grimpe!?”, Galerie Charlotte Moser, Geneva, Switzerland
  • “As Tears Go By”, Cokkie Snoei, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • “The Legend of the Shelves”, Autocenter, Berlin, Germany
  • “Babylon”, Wendt + Friedmann, Berlin, Germany
  • “Freestyle”, FundacionCajamurcia, Cartagena, Spain

2012

  • “Visage et Portrait, Galerie Charlotte Moser, Geneva, Switzerland
  • “Flying”, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, Germany
  • “Coletiva”, Baró Galeria, Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • “Convoy Berlin”, Biksady Galéria, Budapest, Hungary
  • “Laboratories of the Senses”, MARTa Herford, Germany
  • “Eros & Thanatos”, Baumwollspinnerei Leipzig, Germany
  • “I am a Berliner”, Universitá degli Studi di Sassari, Italy
  • “Door de bril van Hans”, Cokkie Snoei, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • “I am a Berliner”, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Israel

2011

  • “I am a Berliner”, Croation Association of Artists, Zagreb, Croatia
  • “Paperwork”, U37-Raum für Kunst, Berlin, Germany
  • “Halleluhwah! Hommage à CAN”, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, Germany
  • “Ars Apocalipsis”, Kunstverein Gütersloh, Germany
  • “Alles Kannibalen”, me Collectors Room, Berlin, Germany
  • “ausgeträumt”, Kunstverein Markdorf, Germany
  • “deutsch”, Galerie Crone, Berlin, Germany
  • “Apocalypse Now”, Hugo & Carla Brown Collection, Nieuw Dakota, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • “tous cannibales”, La Maison Rouge, Paris, France
  • “Verschwende deine Jugend”, Wendt + Friedmann Galerie, Berlin, Germany
  • “863 km”, Scheublein Fine Art, Zurich, Switzerland
  • “Blicke und Gesten”, Museum Junge Kunst Frankfurt Oder, Germany

2010

  • “PORTFOLIO BERLIN 01”, Kunsthalle Rostock, Germany
  • “Blickkontakte”, Anhaltinische Gemäldegalerie,
  • Dessau, Germany
  • “À vos papiers”, Galerie Charlotte Moser, Geneva, Switzerland
  • “High Drama: Works from the Collection of Hugo & Carla Brown”, Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the UK, London, UK
  • “Night Of The Pawn”, Spinnerei, Leipzig, Germany
  • “100th Exhibition”, autocenter, Berlin, Germany
  • “Young Collectors #2: Johan Delcour & Monia Warnez”, Sign, Groningen, The Netherlands

2009

  • “Zeigen. An Audio Tour through Berlin by Karin Sander”, Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin, Germany
  • “Schickeria – High Society”, BDA-Ausstellungsraum, Braunschweig, Germany
  • “Accrochage”, Galerie Crone, Berlin, Germany
  • “Conflicting Tales”, Burger Collection, Berlin, Germany
  • “Avant-Goût”, Live In Your Head, Geneva, Switzerland
  • “cargo”, autocenter, Berlin, Germany
  • “Giving Face. Portraits for a New Generation”, Nicholas Robinson Gallery, New York, USA
  • “Reliquaries of Empires Dust”, Bereznitsky Gallery, Berlin, Germany
  • “cargo manifest”, Bayrische Staatsoper, Munich, Germany
  • “Standpunkte II”, Kunstraum Potsdam, Germany
  • “Sammlung SØR Rusche”, Museum Abtei Liesborn, Wadersloh-Liesborn, Germany

2008

  • “Friktion och Konflikt”, Kalmar Konstmuseum, Kalmar, Sweden
  • “Inkonstruktion III”, Art Biesenthal, Germany
  • “Standpunkte II”, Museum Junge Kunst, Frankfurt Oder, Germany
  • “wasistdas08”, Loft 19, Paris, France
  • “Menschen und Orte”, Kunstverein Konstanz, Germany

2007

  • “25 Jahre GALERIE CRONE”, GALERIE CRONE, Berlin “Inkonstruktion II”, Art Biesenthal, Germany
  • “15 Años Tiene Mi Amor”, Galería Espacio Mínimo, Madrid, Spain

2006

  • “URP!” – Cagliari/ Sardinia, Italy
  • “Eine Frage der Geste”; Oper Leipzig, Germany
  • “RIO”, Artnews Projects, Berlin, Germany
  • “Wer reinkommt ist drin”, Schickeria, Berlin, Germany
  • “Kunst und Fussball im Deutschen Bundestag”, Marie-Elisabeth-Lüders-Haus, Berlin, Germany
  • “Null Problemo”, Rudolf-Scharpf-Galerie, Ludwigshafen, Germany
  • “Faces of a collection”, Kunsthalle Mannheim, Germany
  • Spac Buttrio, Udine, Italy
  • “Anstoß Berlin”, Haus am Waldsee, Berlin, Germany
  • Frissiras Museum Athens, Greece
  • “paraisos artificiales” with Hernan Bas, Jörg Lozek, Galeria Pilar Parra, Madrid, Spain
  • “Schwarz auf weiß”, Schickeria, Berlin, Germany
  • Liverpool Biennial Independents 2006, UK
  • “What would I be without you…”, City Gallery Prague, Czech Republic
  • Multiple Box Sydney, Australia
  • “Dick aufgetragen”, Galerie Helmut Leger, Munich, Germany
  • “Stilelibero”, Studio d´Arte Cannaviello, Milan, Italy

2005

  • Bejing Biennial, China
  • Prague Biennial, Czech Republic
  • “Self Preservation Society”, Leo Koenig Inc., New York, USA
  • “El papel del papel”, Galeria Carmen de la Calle, Madrid, Spain
  • “Kir Royal”, Schickeria, Berlin (Carlos Depot), Germany
  • Kunsthalle Dresden, Germany
  • Fundacion Antonio Perez, Cuenca, Spain
  • European Painting Award, Frissiras Museum, Athens, Greece

2004

  • “decomplexes”, Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris, France
  • National Museum, Seoul, South Korea
  • Busan Biennial, South Korea
  • “Klasse Baselitz”, Kunstverein Uelzen e.V., Uelzen, Germany
  • “Narrative from Germany”, Elizabeth Leach Gallery, Portland, Oregon, USA
  • “Dorf in die Metropole”, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin, Germany
  • “New German Painting”, Regina Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2003

  • “Seascapes in confrontation”, PMMK – Museum for Modern Art , Ostend, Belgium
  • “Berlin-Moscow, Moscow-Berlin 1950 – 2000”, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin, Germany
  • “Man in the Middle”, Neues Museum Weserburg, Bremen, Germany
  • “Künstler sehen rot”, Haus der Kunst, Munich, Germany
  • “Tanz am Ufer der Berge”, Kunstverein Talstrasse, Halle, Germany
  • “Rückblende Hochsommer”, Kunsthaus Kaufbeuren, Germany
  • “Frisch, fromm, fröhlich, frei”, Galerie Michael Schultz, Berlin, Germany
  • “X. Rohkunstbau”, Gross Leuthen, Germany
  • “Changing Channels”, London Biennial Pollinations, UK
  • “Fackelherz & Falkenrot”, Georg-Kolbe Museum, Berlin, Germany
  • “Anthropography” (The Human Figure at the Dawn of the 21st Century), Frissiras Museum Athens, Greece

2002

  • “History Revisited”, Elizabeth Leach Gallery, Portland, Oregon, USA
  • “Sodaliten Schneeberger Drückehalter”, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, Germany
  • Deutsches Sport und Olympia Museum, Cologne, Germany
  • Haus der Kunst, Munich, Germany; Museum Walter/Glaspalast, Augsburg, Germany
  • “Positionen I”, Galerie Michael Schultz, Berlin, Germany
  • “Berlin-Leipzig”, Galerie im Alten Bau, Kunstverein Geislingen, Germany

2001

  • “Almauftrieb”, Kulturbauerei Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin, Germany

2000

  • “works on paper”, Galerie Major, Pollenca-Mallorca, Spain
  • “Richtfest” (Klasse Baselitz), Galerie Michael Schultz, Berlin, Germany
  • “Intermezzo”, Galerie Michael Schultz, Berlin, Germany
  • “Westfalen muss zahlen”, Galerie Rathert, Minden, Germany

1999

  • “Klasse Baselitz”, Universität der Künste Berlin (UdK), Germany
  • Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin, Germany
  • Schaustelle HdK 4, Galerie Michael Schultz, Berlin, Germany

1998

  • Nuovo Art Collection, Berlin, Germany
  • Schaustelle HdK 3, Galerie Michael Schultz, Berlin, Germany
  • “juxtapositions”, Galerie Busche, Berlin, Germany

Public Collections

  • Museum Ludwig, Cologne, Germany
  • The Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY
  • National Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, South Korea
  • Kunsthalle Rostock, Germany
  • Frissiras Museum Athens, Greece
  • Museum der Bildenden Künste, Leipzig, Germany
  • Museum Junge Kunst Frankfurt Oder, Germany
  • Burger Collection, Hong Kong
  • Ellipse Foundation, Portugal
  • Deutsche Bank Collection, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
  • Le FNAC Fonds National d’Art Contemporain, France
  • Hall Art Foundation, USA
  • Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm Springs, USA
  • G2 Kunsthalle, Leipzig, Germany

Teaching

  • Visiting professor at HBK Braunschweig, Germany, 2016 – 2018
  • Pentiment – Internationale Sommerakademie für Kunst und Design, Hamburg, Germany, 2016 (together with Herlinde Koelbl)
  • ACSA Autocenter Summer Academy, Berlin, Germany, 2015
  • Salzburg International Summer Academy of Fine Arts, 2013 – 2014
  • Haute École d’Art et de Design, Geneve, Switzerland, 2008 – 2010

Guest Lectures

  • The Royal Drawing School, London, UK
  • Goldsmiths, University of London, UK
  • The Offenbach University of Art and Design, Germany
  • Muthesius Kunsthochschule, Kiel, Germany
  • ECAL – École cantonale d’art de Lausanne, Switzerland